Is Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken base
- chicken fat
- beef extract
- veal
- beef
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
chicken base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef and/or veal, Vegetable sauce (Water, Onion, Green peas, Corn, Seasoning [Sugars [Glucose solids, Dextrose, Maltodextrin], Flour, Modified cornstarch, Canola oil, Hydrolyzed soy Protein, Dehydrated vegetables [Tomato, Onion, Beet, Garlic], Modified cellulose, Beef extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Yeast extract, Citric Acid, Salt, Colour, Artificial flavour], Chicken base [Sugars [Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar, Glucose Solids], Chicken fat, Corn flour, Hydrolyzed soy and Corn proteins, Flavour, Silica, Salt, Spices, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Turmeric, Citric acid, Herbs), Modified cornstarch, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium sorbate), Mashed potatoes (Potatoes, Milk ingredient, Cheddar cheese, Salt, Water, Potassium sorbate, Sodium phosphate, Lactic Acid, Spice), Dried parsley. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy, Sulfites (Less than 10 Ppm). May contain: Egg, Fish, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Mustard.
Check Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


