Is Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- milk ingredient
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef and/or veal, Vegetable sauce (Water, Onion, Green peas, Corn, Seasoning [Sugars [Glucose solids, Dextrose, Maltodextrin], Flour, Modified cornstarch, Canola oil, Hydrolyzed soy Protein, Dehydrated vegetables [Tomato, Onion, Beet, Garlic], Modified cellulose, Beef extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Yeast extract, Citric Acid, Salt, Colour, Artificial flavour], Chicken base [Sugars [Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar, Glucose Solids], Chicken fat, Corn flour, Hydrolyzed soy and Corn proteins, Flavour, Silica, Salt, Spices, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Turmeric, Citric acid, Herbs), Modified cornstarch, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium sorbate), Mashed potatoes (Potatoes, Milk ingredient, Cheddar cheese, Salt, Water, Potassium sorbate, Sodium phosphate, Lactic Acid, Spice), Dried parsley. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy, Sulfites (Less than 10 Ppm). May contain: Egg, Fish, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Mustard.
Check Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


