Is Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flour
- artificial flavour
- yeast extract
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef and/or veal, Vegetable sauce (Water, Onion, Green peas, Corn, Seasoning [Sugars [Glucose solids, Dextrose, Maltodextrin], Flour, Modified cornstarch, Canola oil, Hydrolyzed soy Protein, Dehydrated vegetables [Tomato, Onion, Beet, Garlic], Modified cellulose, Beef extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Yeast extract, Citric Acid, Salt, Colour, Artificial flavour], Chicken base [Sugars [Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Sugar, Glucose Solids], Chicken fat, Corn flour, Hydrolyzed soy and Corn proteins, Flavour, Silica, Salt, Spices, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Turmeric, Citric acid, Herbs), Modified cornstarch, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium sorbate), Mashed potatoes (Potatoes, Milk ingredient, Cheddar cheese, Salt, Water, Potassium sorbate, Sodium phosphate, Lactic Acid, Spice), Dried parsley. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy, Sulfites (Less than 10 Ppm). May contain: Egg, Fish, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Mustard.
Check Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


