Is Kirkland Signature Shrimp Salad Shellfish Free?

No. This product is not shellfish free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain shellfish.

Why it's not shellfish free

  • crustacean
  • cooked shrimp
  • shrimp

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked shrimp
shrimp

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus shellfish free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP [COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, CELERY, DRESSING SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVORS], PARSLEY. CONTAINS: CRUSTACEAN (SHRIMP), EGG MADE IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES WHEAT, SOY, PEANUTS, EGG, TREENUTS, MILK, FISH, SHELLFISH & CRUSTACEAN, SESAME.

Check Kirkland Signature Shrimp Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingLunch