Is Kirkland Signature Snacking Nuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This snack offers a balanced roasted flavor and crunchy texture; users commonly eat it straight from the container at home, sprinkle it over salads, or add it to trail mixes and baking. Reviews often note consistent freshness, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional broken pieces during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (peanuts, Highly Refined Peanut Oil, Salt), Almonds (dry Roasted Almonds, Sea Salt), Cashews (cashews, Highly Refined Peanut Oil, Salt). Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Eggs.

Check Kirkland Signature Snacking Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping