Is Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars Vegan?

Description
Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with real chocolate chips and whole rolled oats, these bars provide a satisfying taste while being only 100 calories each. With no artificial flavors or colors, they are made with the finest ingredients, ensuring a high-quality product. The bars are gluten-free and contain 5g of protein, making them a great choice for those with dietary restrictions or looking for a healthy snack. People enjoy the taste of these bars and appreciate their health benefits, making them a popular choice for snacks.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with real chocolate chips and whole rolled oats, these bars provide a satisfying taste while being only 100 calories each. With no artificial flavors or colors, they are made with the finest ingredients, ensuring a high-quality product. The bars are gluten-free and contain 5g of protein, making them a great choice for those with dietary restrictions or looking for a healthy snack. People enjoy the taste of these bars and appreciate their health benefits, making them a popular choice for snacks.
Ingredients
Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crips Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Malt Extract (corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy, Milk, Coconut, Wheat
Check Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


