Is Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cottage cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a rich, custard-like texture; tender, creamy interior and a slightly firmer exterior. Often used for quick microwave reheating as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent convenience and café-style taste, though some report occasional uneven reheating or variable firmness between batches and portion variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg whites, cottage cheese (cultured nonfat milk, milk, nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: whey, salt, maltodextrin, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), enzyme), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, natamycin (mold inhibitor)), rice starch, bell peppers and onions blend (bell pepper, onion), tomato, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors), spinach, canola oil, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes (microbial), and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), salt, corn starch, guar gum, hot sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt), nutmeg. Contains: egg, milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep