Is Kirkland Signature Trail Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced sweet and salty flavor with contrasting chewy and crunchy textures, commonly eaten as an on the go snack, hiking provision, or office nibble. Reviewers also mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, good value, occasional freshness variability, some reports of broken pieces after shipping, and varying portion sizes across packaging options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet and salty flavor with contrasting chewy and crunchy textures, commonly eaten as an on the go snack, hiking provision, or office nibble. Reviewers also mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, good value, occasional freshness variability, some reports of broken pieces after shipping, and varying portion sizes across packaging options.
Ingredients
Peanuts: Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt. Raisins: Raisins, Non-hydrogenated Sunflower Oil. Almonds: Almonds, Canola Oil Or Peanut Oil And Salt. Cashews: Cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt. M&m's. Milk Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients. M&m's� Peanut Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Soy And Milk. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.
Check Kirkland Signature Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


