Is Kirkland Signature Trail Mix Vegan?

Description
Balanced sweet and salty flavor with contrasting chewy and crunchy textures, commonly eaten as an on the go snack, hiking provision, or office nibble. Reviewers also mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, good value, occasional freshness variability, some reports of broken pieces after shipping, and varying portion sizes across packaging options.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- milk
- milk fat
- lactose
- skim milk
- m&m's peanut chocolate candies: milk chocolate
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet and salty flavor with contrasting chewy and crunchy textures, commonly eaten as an on the go snack, hiking provision, or office nibble. Reviewers also mention consistent taste, convenient packaging, good value, occasional freshness variability, some reports of broken pieces after shipping, and varying portion sizes across packaging options.
Ingredients
Peanuts: Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt. Raisins: Raisins, Non-hydrogenated Sunflower Oil. Almonds: Almonds, Canola Oil Or Peanut Oil And Salt. Cashews: Cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt. M&m's. Milk Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients. M&m's� Peanut Chocolate Candies: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Soy And Milk. May Contain Other Tree Nuts.
Check Kirkland Signature Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


