Is Kirkland Signature Uncured Extra Lean Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • natural flavorings
  • sugar, sea salt, sodium phosphate, salt, natural flavorings

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ham delivers mild savory flavor, lean firm slices, and a slightly springy texture; reviewers report consistent quality, easy slicing, and frequent use in sandwiches, salads, and hot dishes. Many note convenience and value, while occasionally mentioning uneven slice thickness and a mild, lingering saltiness that still suits everyday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, water, vinegar+, contains 2% or less of: Sugar, Sea salt, sodium phosphate, Salt, Natural flavorings (celery powder). +To preserve Quality.

Check Kirkland Signature Uncured Extra Lean Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackMeal Prep