Is Kirkland Signature Whey Protein Creamy Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 2% of whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • contaisn milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors

2% of whey protein hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a creamy, smooth texture; users report it mixes readily into shakes and smoothies, blends well with coffee or hot beverages, and is frequently used in baking, meal-replacement drinks, and post-workout shakes. Reviewers commonly note pleasant taste, occasional slight chalkiness, and good mixability and generally consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Cacao, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Oat Bran Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Rice Dextrin, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Guar Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum. Contaisn Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Whey Protein Creamy Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoBreakfast