Is Kirkland Stuffed Salmon Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon. Stuffing (imitation Crabmeat [ Threadfin Bream. Water. Wheat Starch. Modified Manioc Starch. Palm Oil. Sugar. Salt. Calcium Carbonate. Crab Extract. Flavour. Soy Protein. Dried Albumen. Colouri . Water. Mayonnaise Iwater. Canola Oil. Sugar. Vinegar. Modified Cornstarch. Frozen Yolk. Salt. Xanthan Gum. Citric Acid. Mustard. Concentrated Lemon Juice. Potassium Sorbate. Sodium Benzoate. Onion Powder, Spices. Calcium Disodium Edtai . Shrimp. Breadcrumbs. Monterey Jack Cheese. Rice. Seasoning [salt. Sugar. Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Solids. Glucose Solids. Dextrose. Onion. Garlic. Vegetable Oil. Lemon Peel. Spices. Flavour] . Yeast Extract. Modified Cornstarch. Salt. Reconstituted Lemon Juice [water. Concentrated Lemon Juice. Sulfites. Lemon Oil, Dried Parsley. Flavour. Acetic Acid, Dried Parsley. Contains: Milk. Egg. Soy. Wheat. Salmon. Threadfin Bream (fish, Crab. Shrimp. Mustard. Sulfites. May Contain: Other Fish. Other Crustaceans. Shellfish. Tree Nuts. Peanuts. Sesame.

Check Kirkland Stuffed Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyTenderOily
Commonly used for
Meal Prep