Is Kirkland Stuffed Salmon Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • flavour
  • modified manioc starch
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon. Stuffing (imitation Crabmeat [ Threadfin Bream. Water. Wheat Starch. Modified Manioc Starch. Palm Oil. Sugar. Salt. Calcium Carbonate. Crab Extract. Flavour. Soy Protein. Dried Albumen. Colouri . Water. Mayonnaise Iwater. Canola Oil. Sugar. Vinegar. Modified Cornstarch. Frozen Yolk. Salt. Xanthan Gum. Citric Acid. Mustard. Concentrated Lemon Juice. Potassium Sorbate. Sodium Benzoate. Onion Powder, Spices. Calcium Disodium Edtai . Shrimp. Breadcrumbs. Monterey Jack Cheese. Rice. Seasoning [salt. Sugar. Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Solids. Glucose Solids. Dextrose. Onion. Garlic. Vegetable Oil. Lemon Peel. Spices. Flavour] . Yeast Extract. Modified Cornstarch. Salt. Reconstituted Lemon Juice [water. Concentrated Lemon Juice. Sulfites. Lemon Oil, Dried Parsley. Flavour. Acetic Acid, Dried Parsley. Contains: Milk. Egg. Soy. Wheat. Salmon. Threadfin Bream (fish, Crab. Shrimp. Mustard. Sulfites. May Contain: Other Fish. Other Crustaceans. Shellfish. Tree Nuts. Peanuts. Sesame.

Check Kirkland Stuffed Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyTenderOily
Commonly used for
Meal Prep