Is Kirkland Thick Sliced Bacon Vegan?

Description
Thick-cut strips offer pronounced smoky flavor and a noticeable chewy-to-crispy texture when cooked; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, and for wrapping vegetables. Reviewers frequently mention reliable thickness and robust taste as positives, while some report variability between packages, occasional chewy slices, and packaging inconsistency and uneven cooking results.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut strips offer pronounced smoky flavor and a noticeable chewy-to-crispy texture when cooked; commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, burgers, and for wrapping vegetables. Reviewers frequently mention reliable thickness and robust taste as positives, while some report variability between packages, occasional chewy slices, and packaging inconsistency and uneven cooking results.
Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Kirkland Thick Sliced Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Thick Sliced Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
About this product
Meat · Slice


