Is Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Vegan?

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture. Consumers commonly add them to salads, wraps, pastas, and casseroles for quick meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility, sometimes praising taste and texture while occasionally noting uneven seasoning or dryness after reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- natural flavor
chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked grilled chicken breast strips deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a tender yet slightly firm texture. Consumers commonly add them to salads, wraps, pastas, and casseroles for quick meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility, sometimes praising taste and texture while occasionally noting uneven seasoning or dryness after reheating.
Ingredients
Chicken breast meat with rib meat, Water, Seasoning (Flavoring, Tortula yeast, Modified food starch, Salt, Sugar, Natural flavor), Contains 2% or less of brown sugar, Modified food starch, Sugar, Sodium phosphates, Salt, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, Caramel color.
Check Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip


