Is Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly smoked grilled flavor with a tender, firm texture that holds up when reheated. Commonly used cold or hot in salads, sandwiches, wraps, pastas and quick skillet meals. Reviewers often note convenience and consistent portioning, while some report occasional dryness or variable seasoning levels across packages from different production batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- salt, chicken broth, brown sugar, dextrose, yeast extract, chicken flavor
- white meat chicken
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly smoked grilled flavor with a tender, firm texture that holds up when reheated. Commonly used cold or hot in salads, sandwiches, wraps, pastas and quick skillet meals. Reviewers often note convenience and consistent portioning, while some report occasional dryness or variable seasoning levels across packages from different production batches.
Ingredients
White Meat Chicken And Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Chicken Broth, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavors), Sugar, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Fat, Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Carrageenan.
Check Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


