Is Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • salt, chicken broth, brown sugar, dextrose, yeast extract, chicken flavor
  • white meat chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly smoked grilled flavor with a tender, firm texture that holds up when reheated. Commonly used cold or hot in salads, sandwiches, wraps, pastas and quick skillet meals. Reviewers often note convenience and consistent portioning, while some report occasional dryness or variable seasoning levels across packages from different production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Meat Chicken And Water. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Chicken Broth, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Chicken Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavors), Sugar, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Fat, Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Carrageenan.

Check Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kirkwood Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSalad