Is Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken Katsu Curry with Rice 450g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • natural flavouring

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (44%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Onion Puree, Baby Sweet Corn (4%), Carrot (4%), Katsu Curry Paste (3%) (Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Ground Spices (Turmeric, Coriander, Fenugreek, Cumin, Ginger, Fennel, Star Anise, Black Pepper, Cayenne Chilli), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Chilli Flakes), Cornflour, Coconut Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin), Sugar, Colour (Plain Caramel)

Check Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken Katsu Curry with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go