Is Kirsty's Free From Pepperoni Pizza 325G Vegan?

Description
A frozen pepperoni pizza with savory pepperoni notes and a seasoned profile, featuring a medium-thickness crust that crisps at the edges while remaining slightly chewy centrally. Consumers commonly use it for quick, simple weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, or reheated lunches; reviews often note convenience, oven crispness, and variable topping distribution.
Why it's not vegan
- pork back fat
- pork
- pepperoni salami 9
- dextrose
- tricalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
pork back fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A frozen pepperoni pizza with savory pepperoni notes and a seasoned profile, featuring a medium-thickness crust that crisps at the edges while remaining slightly chewy centrally. Consumers commonly use it for quick, simple weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, or reheated lunches; reviews often note convenience, oven crispness, and variable topping distribution.
Ingredients
Dough (55, 4%) Starches (Corn, Potato), Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Fibres (Pea Fibre, Rice Fibre, Potato Fibre, Psyllium Fibre), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Buckwheat Flour, Pea Flour, Sugar, Flavourings, Millet Flour, Whole Flax Seeds Flour, Stabilizer (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Topping (44, 6%) Tomato Purée 14.3%*, Non-Dairy Sunflower Oil-Based Food Preparation 12%* [Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Starch, Stabilizers (Carrageenan, Tricalcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum), Aroma, Salt, Citric Fibre, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Pepperoni Salami 9%* [Pork, Pork Back Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Spice Extracts, Maltodextrine, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Water, Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Oregano 0.06%, *Percentages expressed on the finished product
Check Kirsty's Free From Pepperoni Pizza 325G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirsty's Free From Pepperoni Pizza 325G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirsty's Free From Pepperoni Pizza 325G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Frozen, Whole


