Is Kirsty's Gluten Free Sweet & Sour Chicken & Rice 450G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (45%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Red Pepper, Onion, Peas, Coconut Aminos (Coconut Sap, Sea Salt), Spring Onion, White Wine Vinegar, Mirin (Rice, Water, Alcohol, Glucose Syrup), Garlic Purée, Salt, Ground Black Pepper), Chicken (13%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Red Pepper (6%), Green Pepper (6%), Onion, Pineapple Chunks (5%), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Coconut Aminos (Coconut Sap, Sea Salt), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Ground Black Pepper

Check Kirsty's Gluten Free Sweet & Sour Chicken & Rice 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirsty's Gluten Free Sweet & Sour Chicken & Rice 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySour
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go