Is Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken & Black Bean with Rice 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken bones
  • chicken stock
  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • biotin
  • b5
  • pantothenic acid
  • b2
  • +2 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (44%) (Water, Long Grain Rice), Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Water, Coconut Aminos (8%) (Coconut Sap, Sea Salt), Black Beans (4.5%), Red Peppers (4%), Green Peppers (4%), Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Salt, Yeast Extract, Potato Flake, Chicken Fat), Chinese Five Spice (Ground Fennel, Ground Cloves, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Cassia, Ground Star Anise), Caramel Powder (Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Nutritional Yeast Flakes (Dried Inactive Yeast* (99%), Thiamine (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Niacin (B3), Pantothenic Acid (B5), Pyridoxine (B6), Biotin (B7), Folic Acid (B9)), Porcini Mushroom Powder, *Inactive yeast of the genus Saccharomyces cerevisiae entirely free from Candida albicans yeast

Check Kirsty's Takeaway Chicken & Black Bean with Rice 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch