Is Kisses Roses Milk Chocolate With a Chocolate Meltaway Center, Roses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cocoa processed with alkali, milk, milk fat, cocoa, chocolate, lecithin
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY (MILK), SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK, MILK FAT, COCOA, CHOCOLATE, LECITHIN (SOY), SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check Kisses Roses Milk Chocolate With a Chocolate Meltaway Center, Roses against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking