Is Kit Kat Frozen Dairy Dessert Cones, Wafer with Fudge and Chocolate Wafer, 8 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wafer with Fudge Cone Ingredients: Dairy Product Solids, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Cream, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Palm Olein, Whey, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Chocolate, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Modified Tapioca Starch, Cellulose Gum, Annatto Color, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Chocolate Wafer Cone Ingredients: Skim Milk, Sugar, Dairy Product Solids, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Cream, Bleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Palm Olein, Soybean Oil, Whey, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Chocolate, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor.

Check Kit Kat Frozen Dairy Dessert Cones, Wafer with Fudge and Chocolate Wafer, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kit Kat Frozen Dairy Dessert Cones, Wafer with Fudge and Chocolate Wafer, 8 Count is available at 7 retailers

Hy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayTargetWalmartWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go