Is Kitchen Accomplice Kitchen Accomplice Reduced Sodium Veggie Broth Concentrate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Celery And Onion Stocks), Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Carrot Stock, Tapioca Starch, Cabbage Juice Concentrate, Celery Stock, Onion Stock, Natural Flavors, Mushroom Stock, Xanthan Gum, Tomato Paste
Check Kitchen Accomplice Kitchen Accomplice Reduced Sodium Veggie Broth Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Accomplice Kitchen Accomplice Reduced Sodium Veggie Broth Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Kitchen Accomplice Kitchen Accomplice Reduced Sodium Veggie Broth Concentrate is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


