Is Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 32 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • contain milk
  • we do not add MSG
  • made from bones

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory broth delivers a warm, full-bodied chicken flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that becomes mildly gelatinous when chilled. Commonly used for soups, stews, sauces, grains, and sipping, customers praise convenience and consistent flavor while noting occasional comments about saltiness or milder-than-expected depth; packaging convenience is also noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Made from Bones, Organic Mirepoix (Onion, Carrots, Celery), Sea Salt & Spice and Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme).

Check Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Chicken Original - 32 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking