Is Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz Vegan?

Description
Deep, beef-forward flavor with a smooth, silky texture makes this broth a versatile kitchen staple; commonly used as a base for soups and stews, for simmering grains and vegetables, enriching sauces and gravies, or enjoyed warm on its own. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and culinary versatility and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- beef broth
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, beef-forward flavor with a smooth, silky texture makes this broth a versatile kitchen staple; commonly used as a base for soups and stews, for simmering grains and vegetables, enriching sauces and gravies, or enjoyed warm on its own. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and culinary versatility and aroma.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Mirepoix (Carrot, Onion, Celery (Organic)), Yeast Extract (Organic), Sea Salt, Tomato Paste (Organic) & Spice and Herbs (Including Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme).
Check Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Bottle


