Is Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Deep, beef-forward flavor with a smooth, silky texture makes this broth a versatile kitchen staple; commonly used as a base for soups and stews, for simmering grains and vegetables, enriching sauces and gravies, or enjoyed warm on its own. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and culinary versatility and aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef broth
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, beef-forward flavor with a smooth, silky texture makes this broth a versatile kitchen staple; commonly used as a base for soups and stews, for simmering grains and vegetables, enriching sauces and gravies, or enjoyed warm on its own. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and culinary versatility and aroma.
Ingredients
Beef Broth, Mirepoix (Carrot, Onion, Celery (Organic)), Yeast Extract (Organic), Sea Salt, Tomato Paste (Organic) & Spice and Herbs (Including Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme).
Check Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kitchen Basics Bone Broth Original Beef - 8.25 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Bottle


