Is Kitchen Basics Organic Beef Stock Carton - 32 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef flavor
- beef stock
- natural flavor
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef Stock (Water, Beef Stock (Organic)), Beef Flavor (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Sea Salt, Onion Powder (Organic), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Stock (Carrot Juice Concentrate (Organic), Onion Juice Concentrate (Organic), Celery (Organic), Carrot (Organic)), Garlic Powder (Organic), Spice and Herbs (Black Pepper (Organic), Bay Leaf (Organic), Thyme (Organic)), Tomato Paste (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic).
Check Kitchen Basics Organic Beef Stock Carton - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Basics Organic Beef Stock Carton - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Kitchen Basics Organic Beef Stock Carton - 32 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


