Is Kitchen Basics Organic Beef Stock Carton - 32 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef flavor
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock (Water, Beef Stock (Organic)), Beef Flavor (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Sea Salt, Onion Powder (Organic), Natural Flavor, Vegetable Stock (Carrot Juice Concentrate (Organic), Onion Juice Concentrate (Organic), Celery (Organic), Carrot (Organic)), Garlic Powder (Organic), Spice and Herbs (Black Pepper (Organic), Bay Leaf (Organic), Thyme (Organic)), Tomato Paste (Organic), Molasses (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic).

Check Kitchen Basics Organic Beef Stock Carton - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kitchen Basics Organic Beef Stock Carton - 32 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup