Is KITCHEN BASICS UNSALTED VEGETABLE COOKING STOCK, 32 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Kitchen Basics Unsalted Vegetable Stock is a high-quality vegetable stock made with classic full-bodied flavors. It is perfect for homemade dishes as it does not have added salt. The stock is created using tender veggies and premium herbs and spices, which are slow simmered for hours. People love the flavor of this vegetable stock and appreciate that it is made without any added salt. The 32 oz size of the product ensures there is enough stock for various cooking needs.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor & spice
natural flavor & spice
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kitchen Basics Unsalted Vegetable Stock is a high-quality vegetable stock made with classic full-bodied flavors. It is perfect for homemade dishes as it does not have added salt. The stock is created using tender veggies and premium herbs and spices, which are slow simmered for hours. People love the flavor of this vegetable stock and appreciate that it is made without any added salt. The 32 oz size of the product ensures there is enough stock for various cooking needs.
Ingredients
Vegetables Stock (Carrot, Mushroom, Tomato, Onion, Celery, And Red Bell Pepper), Natural Flavor & Spice And Herbs (Bay Leaf, Thyme, Black Pepper)
Check KITCHEN BASICS UNSALTED VEGETABLE COOKING STOCK, 32 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KITCHEN BASICS UNSALTED VEGETABLE COOKING STOCK, 32 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
KITCHEN BASICS UNSALTED VEGETABLE COOKING STOCK, 32 OZ is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


