Is Kitchen Joy Thai Fried Krapow Chicken 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mollusc
- oyster extract
- chicken breast
- lactic acid
- sodium lactate
- xanthan gum
mollusc
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (71%), Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Stabilisers (Modified Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Water, Garlic, Sugar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Soya Bean, Rice Bran Oil, Holy Basil, Salt, Red Chilli, Dark Brown Sugar, Oyster Extract ( Mollusc ), Makrut Lime Leaf, Thickener (Modified Tapioca Starch), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Colours (Paprika Extract, Ammonia Caramel), Capsicum Extract, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides)
Check Kitchen Joy Thai Fried Krapow Chicken 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Joy Thai Fried Krapow Chicken 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


