Is Kitchen Joy Thai Fried Krapow Chicken 250g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster extract
- chicken breast
- lactic acid
oyster extract
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (71%), Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Stabilisers (Modified Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Water, Garlic, Sugar, Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Soya Bean, Rice Bran Oil, Holy Basil, Salt, Red Chilli, Dark Brown Sugar, Oyster Extract ( Mollusc ), Makrut Lime Leaf, Thickener (Modified Tapioca Starch), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Colours (Paprika Extract, Ammonia Caramel), Capsicum Extract, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides)
Check Kitchen Joy Thai Fried Krapow Chicken 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kitchen Joy Thai Fried Krapow Chicken 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


