Is Kitchens of India Paneer Darbari Paneer Cheese Curry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • paneer cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
paneer cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Paneer Cheese (milk Solids, Citric Acid), Onions, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Milk Ingredients, Tomato Paste, Garlic Salt, Ginger And Spices. Contains Milk And Cashews. May Contain Mustard Seeds, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy Other Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Kitchens of India Paneer Darbari Paneer Cheese Curry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Lactose Free? Kitchens of India Paneer Darbari Paneer Cheese Curry | Spoonful