Is Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Greek style yogurt offers a tangy, mildly nutty flavor with a thick, creamy texture that many reviewers find smooth and spoonable; others note occasional graininess or separation. Common uses include breakfast parfaits, smoothies, baking, sauces and dips. Reviewers praise versatility but report occasional inconsistency between batches and mild tartness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (water, Almonds), Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Live Active Cultures. Contains Almonds And Soy.

Check Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Tart
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping