Is Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Soy Free?

Description
This Greek-style yogurt offers a mildly tangy, cultured flavor and a thick, creamy texture. Commonly used with fruit, granola, in smoothies, baking, or as a sauce base. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some report variability in thickness, occasional graininess, or milder-than-expected tang and occasional reports of separation.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This Greek-style yogurt offers a mildly tangy, cultured flavor and a thick, creamy texture. Commonly used with fruit, granola, in smoothies, baking, or as a sauce base. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some report variability in thickness, occasional graininess, or milder-than-expected tang and occasional reports of separation.
Ingredients
Almond Milk (water, Almonds), Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Beans, Live Active Cultures. Contains Almonds And Soy.
Check Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


