Is Kite Hill, Yogurt Greek Almond Milk Plain Unsweet, 5.3 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Plain, Greek-style yogurt offers a mild tang and a thick, creamy, spoonable texture often described as smooth and slightly airy. Commonly used in breakfasts, parfaits, sauces, baking, or as a topping. Reviewers praise the neutral flavor and texture for recipes, noting occasional separation and variable consistency between production batches occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- acidophilus
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plain, Greek-style yogurt offers a mild tang and a thick, creamy, spoonable texture often described as smooth and slightly airy. Commonly used in breakfasts, parfaits, sauces, baking, or as a topping. Reviewers praise the neutral flavor and texture for recipes, noting occasional separation and variable consistency between production batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Almond Milk And Reduced Fat Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Agar, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria
Check Kite Hill, Yogurt Greek Almond Milk Plain Unsweet, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kite Hill, Yogurt Greek Almond Milk Plain Unsweet, 5.3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Where to buy
Kite Hill, Yogurt Greek Almond Milk Plain Unsweet, 5.3 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


