Is KITKAT® Espresso Explosion Ice Cream 500 ml Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid egg yolk
- concentrated skim milk
- skim milk
- whole milk
- cream
- modified milk
liquid egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk, Cream, Espresso Coffee Sauce (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Espresso, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Flavour), Sugar, Chocolatey Coated Wafer Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour (Barley), Palm And Coconut Oils, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Flavour And Artificial Flavour), Glucose, Concentrated Skim Milk, Liquid Egg Yolk, Cocoa, Instant Coffee, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check KITKAT® Espresso Explosion Ice Cream 500 ml Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KITKAT® Espresso Explosion Ice Cream 500 ml Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
KITKAT® Espresso Explosion Ice Cream 500 ml Tub is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


