Is KitKat Gold Crush Block 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, Vegetable Fats Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Wheat Flour, Choc Paste ( Milk, Wheat, Soy ), Caramel Flakes (1.3%) Colour (150a), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa^, Flavours, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cocoa Butter^, Yeast, Cocoa Mass^, Processing Aid ( Wheat ). Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Other Gluten Containing Ingredients. Product Contains 75.7% Caramel Flavoured White Choc, 1.3% Caramel Flakes and 23% Wafer Fingers. ^ Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org Made in Australia.
Check KitKat Gold Crush Block 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KitKat Gold Crush Block 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Where to buy
KitKat Gold Crush Block 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


