Is KIWI BANANA, CARIBBEAN PUNCH, STRAWBERRY BANANA, PARADISE PUNCH, MANGO FLAVORED TROPICAL TYPHOON CHEWY TROPICAL FRUIT FLAVORED CANDY, KIWI BANANA, CARIBBEAN PUNCH, STRAWBERRY BANANA, PARADISE PUNCH, MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted chewy tropical candies deliver distinct kiwi-banana, Caribbean punch, strawberry-banana, paradise punch, and mango notes with soft, elastic texture and moderate chewiness. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared in bowls at gatherings, or added to party favor bags; reviewers note bold flavor, long-lasting chew and occasional variability between pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Corn Syrup , Modified Food Starch , Fruit Juice , From Concentrate ( Pear , Orange , Strawberry , Cherry , Lime , Lemon ) Contains Less Than 2% Of : the Following : Citric Acid , Malic Acid , Fumaric Acid , Sodium Citrate , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Dextrin , Artificial Color , Confectioners Glaze , Carnuba Wax , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Red 40 , Yellow 5 ( Tartrazine ) , Yellow 6 , Blue 1 .

Check KIWI BANANA, CARIBBEAN PUNCH, STRAWBERRY BANANA, PARADISE PUNCH, MANGO FLAVORED TROPICAL TYPHOON CHEWY TROPICAL FRUIT FLAVORED CANDY, KIWI BANANA, CARIBBEAN PUNCH, STRAWBERRY BANANA, PARADISE PUNCH, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KIWI BANANA, CARIBBEAN PUNCH, STRAWBERRY BANANA, PARADISE PUNCH, MANGO FLAVORED TROPICAL TYPHOON CHEWY TROPICAL FRUIT FLAVORED CANDY, KIWI BANANA, CARIBBEAN PUNCH, STRAWBERRY BANANA, PARADISE PUNCH, MANGO is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGATescoBritish Corner ShopAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go