Is KIWI STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, KIWI STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium disodium edta
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • +5 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
vitamin d3
cholecalciferol

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, KIWIFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, VITAMIN BLEND (VITAMIN B3 [NIACINAMIDE], PANTOTHENIC ACID [D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B7 [BIOTIN], VITAMIN D3 [CHOLECALCIFEROL], VITAMIN B12 [CYANOCOBALAMIN]),CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check KIWI STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, KIWI STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KIWI STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, KIWI STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? KIWI STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER BEVERAGE, KIWI STRAWBERRY | Spoonful