Is Kize Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • honey
  • butter
  • chocolate chips

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This scoopable cookie dough delivers sweet, chocolaty and savory notes with a creamy, slightly dense texture that becomes chewy when baked. Commonly used straight from the container, spread on toast, or portioned for baking, reviewers praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional uneven mix-in distribution and varying sweetness levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Honey, Egg Whites, Chocolate Chips (Cocoa, Liquor, Sugar, Butter, Cocoa Powder), Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Dates.

Check Kize Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetHoney
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go