Is Klein's Real Kosher Smooth and Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soya lecithin
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Sugar , Coconut Oil Partially Hydrogenated , Corn Sweetener , Chocolate Chips ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa Butter , Soya Lecithin , Vanillin ) , Maltodextrin , Soy Protein Isolate , Tapioca Syrup Solids , Cellulose , Guar Gum , Mono and Diglycerides , Salt , Cellulose Gum , Flavors Natural , Polysorbate 80 , Carrageenan , Colors Artificial ( Yellow 5 , Blue 1 )
Check Klein's Real Kosher Smooth and Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klein's Real Kosher Smooth and Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth and Creamy
Rebel Ice Cream Mint Chip Ice Cream - 16oz
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Klein's Real Kosher Smooth and Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


