Is Klein's Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Coated With Nougat Filling Bars, Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANE SUGAR, MILK FAT, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORS. NOUGAT FILLING INGREDIENTS (19.6%): CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NUTS, ALMONDS, COCOA MASS, COW'S MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN FROM SOY), VANILLIN. COATING INGREDIENTS (18.5%): MILK CHOCOLATE (CONTAINS LECITHIN FROM SOY), HYDROGENATED OIL (FROM PALM/COCONUT)
Check Klein's Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Coated With Nougat Filling Bars, Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klein's Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Coated With Nougat Filling Bars, Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


