Is Klein's Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Coated With Nougat Filling Bars, Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow's milk powder
- nougat filling
- skim milk powder
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
- lecithin from soy
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
cow's milk powder
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANE SUGAR, MILK FAT, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORS. NOUGAT FILLING INGREDIENTS (19.6%): CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NUTS, ALMONDS, COCOA MASS, COW'S MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN FROM SOY), VANILLIN. COATING INGREDIENTS (18.5%): MILK CHOCOLATE (CONTAINS LECITHIN FROM SOY), HYDROGENATED OIL (FROM PALM/COCONUT)
Check Klein's Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Coated With Nougat Filling Bars, Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klein's Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Coated With Nougat Filling Bars, Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Bars with Almonds
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


