Is Klement's Cheddar Smoked Bratwurst, 24 Oz., 8 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • wisconsin cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Wisconsin Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Calcium Chloride), Beef, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Isolated Oat Product, Dextrose, Natural Flavor (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Granulated Onion

Check Klement's Cheddar Smoked Bratwurst, 24 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Klement's Cheddar Smoked Bratwurst, 24 Oz., 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking