Is Klement's Cheddar Smoked Bratwurst, 24 Oz., 8 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • wisconsin cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Wisconsin Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Calcium Chloride), Beef, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Isolated Oat Product, Dextrose, Natural Flavor (Including Celery Juice Powder), Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Granulated Onion

Check Klement's Cheddar Smoked Bratwurst, 24 Oz., 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klement's Cheddar Smoked Bratwurst, 24 Oz., 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking