Is Klement's Cheddar Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • rennet casein
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese food

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef and Pork , Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Food ( Cultured Milk , Water , Cream , Skim Milk , Sodium Phosphates , Salt , Rennet Casein , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Vegetable Color [ Annatto and Paprika Extract ] , Sorbic Acid , Enzymes , Potassium Sorbate , Natamycin ) Salt , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Flavorings , Corn Syrup , Dextrose , Sodium Erythorbate , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Sodium Nitrite .

Check Klement's Cheddar Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klement's Cheddar Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep