Is Klement's Original Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly smoky and mildly tangy flavor, with a dense yet sliceable texture and moist interior offering a chewy bite. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, paired with crackers and cheese, added to sandwiches, or sliced for snacks. Reviews praise consistent flavor and convenience; some note occasional variation in seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Flavorings, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Klement's Original Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Klement's Original Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmartMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch