Is Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddarand monterey cheese powder
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, dehydrated red bell peppers, cheddarand monterey cheese powder
- cream
- cultured milk
- montereyjack cheese
- american cheese
- stuffed in collagen casings colored with caramel andfd&c red 3
- natural flavors
- dextrose
cheddarand monterey cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack And American Cheese (Montereyjack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt,enzymes), Water, Cream, Jalape O Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Oleoresincapsicum), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Cheddarand Monterey Cheese Powder (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Dehydrated Jalape O Pepper, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Erythorbate, Lacticacid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings Colored With Caramel Andfd&c Red 3, Treated With A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality, Contains: Milk
Check Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Where to buy
Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


