Is Klement's Teriyaki Snack Sticks, Gluten Free, 7.2 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- stuffed in collagen casings
- stuffedin collagen casings colored with caramel
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Fructose, Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Fermented Soybeans And Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Flavorings, Sweetener (Blend Of Refiner S Syrup, Cane Molasses), Hydrolyzed Soyprotein, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffedin Collagen Casings Colored With Caramel And Fd&c Red 3, Treated With Apotassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality, Contains: Soy
Check Klement's Teriyaki Snack Sticks, Gluten Free, 7.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klement's Teriyaki Snack Sticks, Gluten Free, 7.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Klement's Teriyaki Snack Sticks, Gluten Free, 7.2 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


